Agenda

Monday, July 15

07:30 - 08:20 Check-in / Badges / Poster drop-off All

08:20 - 08:30 Opening remarks Sudip Dosanjh

08:30 - 10:00 Introduction to ML Brenda Ng

10:00 - 10:05 Logistics & Safety Minute Becci Totzke

10:05 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Neural Networks I Mustafa Mustafa

12:00 - 13:30 Working Lunch All

Overview of NERSC DL Stack Wahid Bhimji

Setup NERSC accounts for hands-on sessions Program Team

13:30 - 15:00 TensorFlow Ecosystem Josh Gordon

15:00 - 15:30 Break

15:30 - 17:00 Building NNs using Keras (hands-on) Steven Farrell

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, July 16

08:30 - 10:00 Neural Networks II Mustafa Mustafa

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Practicalities in Deep Learning Joel Hestness

12:00 - 13:30 Working Lunch All

Breakout sessions All

13:30 - 15:00 DL Reproducibility Jessica Forde

15:00 - 15:30 Break

15:30 - 16:15 Training NNs Hands-on All

16:15- 17:00 Fairness and Ethics in ML Emily Denton

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, July 17

08:30 - 10:00 Sequential Models Luke de Oliveira

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Generative Models Emily Denton

12:00 - 13:30 Working Lunch All

DL for Science at NERSC Prabhat

13:30 - 14:00 GANs for HEP Ben Nachman

14:00 - 14:30 DL for Molecular Engineering Jennifer Wei

14:30 - 15:00 DL for Quantum Chemistry Justin Smith

15:00 - 15:30 Break

** Deadline for posters

15:30 - 17:00 Hyperparameters Optimization Ben Albrecht

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, July 18

08:30 - 10:00 Feature-wise Transformation Vincent Dumoulin

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Interpretability Been Kim

12:00 - 13:30 Working Lunch All

Self-guided hands-on Program Team

13:30 - 15:00 Object Detection and Image Segmentation Alexander Kirillov

15:00 - 15:05 Group Photo All

15:05 - 15:30 Break

15:30 - 17:00 Posters / Reception All

** Building 59, Conference rooms 3101 & 4102

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, July 19

08:30 - 10:00 Scaling NNs Training Thorsten Kurth

10:00 - 10:30 Break

10:30 - 12:00 Geometric DL Or Litany

12:00 - 13:30 Working Lunch All

Scaling NNs Training (hands-on) Steven Farrell

Program ends at 14:00 Friday, July 19

____________________________________________________________________________________________